Friday, 28 April 2017
Banner
Home The News Wire News Feeds Honda Midgets - USAC Racing News
News Feeds
Midget - USAC Racing - USAC Racing


  • USAC/ARDC MIDGETS SPEED INTO SUSQUEHANNA SATURDAY
    Anthony Nocella: 5th in USAC/ARDC Midget points.

    USAC/ARDC MIDGETS SPEED INTO SUSQUEHANNA SATURDAY

    The 2017 USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC resumes Saturday night at Susquehanna Speedway in York Haven, Pa.

    Alex Bright enters the race with an 11-point lead over Troy Betts. Last year’s USAC National Midget race at Susquehanna was interrupted by rain after practice

    Last year’s ARDC Midget events at Susquehanna were nearly swept by the Bright brothers. Brenden scored three victories and Alex one, while the series closer went to Ryan Greth. In five Susquehanna starts, Alex had a first, second, two fourths and a fifth.

    2017 USAC Eastern Midget Series Presented by ARDC Standings: 1-Alex Bright-140, 2-Troy Betts-129, 3-Tommy Kunsman Jr.-123, 4-Adam Pierson-120, 5-Anthony Nocella-114, 6-Kenny Miller and Shawn Jackson-110, 8-Johnny Smith-98, 9-Jay Hartman-95, 10-Josh Heckman-92.



  • ROY COOK, JR., 1977 USAC NATIONAL MIDGET FEATURE WINNER, PASSES AWAY
    Roy Cook, Jr., seen here in

    ROY COOK, JR.,1977 USAC NATIONAL MIDGET FEATURE WINNER, PASSES AWAY

    Roy Cook, Jr., the Yucaipa, California native who raced his way into the USAC record books with a National Midget feature victory in March of 1977 for famed car owner Howard Linne, passed away Friday, April 7, 2017.  He was 78 years old.

    Cook, known for his prowess on the pavement tracks, captured his lone USAC feature victory that day in a 50-lapper on the asphalt at Roseville, California’s All-American Speedway.

    Cook was a star on the southern California midget scene where he racked up back-to-back United States Racing Club Midget championships in 1975 and 1976.  Back in the 1975 season, Cook finished as the runner-up to legendary seven-time USAC National Midget titlist Mel Kenyon at the “Turkey Night Grand Prix,” which that year was held for the sole time at Speedway 605 in Irwindale, California.

    USAC extends its deepest condolences to Cook’s family and friends.



  • KOKOMO GRAND PRIX DOMINATION LIFTS BACON TO MEMORABLE WEEKEND
    Brady Bacon swept both nights of last weekend's

    KOKOMO GRAND PRIX DOMINATION VAULTS BACON TO EARLY-SEASON POINT LEAD

    Richie Murray – USAC Media

    The month of April has quickly become the “sweeps” period for USAC’s national series as Brady Bacon became the second driver in as many weeks to complete an undefeated weekend by capturing both nights of the “Kokomo Grand Prix” at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.

    One week after Chris Windom claimed victories in consecutive nights at Lawrenceburg Speedway and the Terre Haute Action Track in USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car and Silver Crown action, respectively, it was Bacon’s turn to do a little spring cleaning of his own as he would have to clear out space in his cabinet to make room for a pair of brand-new trophies earned this weekend in USAC National Midget competition.

    The Broken Arrow, Oklahoma native pulled double-duty Saturday on night one of the “Kokomo Grand Prix.”  Moments after finishing in the runner-up spot to Justin Grant in the Kokomo Sprint Car portion of the program, Bacon lined up outside the second row at the start of the Midget feature.

    Wasting no time, Bacon found his way to the front of the field, slipping under Chad Boat for the race lead exiting turn two on the opening lap.  Bacon worked the middle while Boat climbed the ladder up to the top side as the pair locked down the top two positions in the opening third of the event.

    After a lap 10 caution, the ensuing restart witnessed the most frightening incident of the weekend.  Third-running Tyler Courtney biked his way into the first turn, then proceeded to flip hard several times before landing on the hood of Clauson/Marshall Racing teammate Justin Grant’s car just short of the turn one concrete.  Courtney would walk away unscathed.

    On the second lap 10 restart, Boat’s right foot was cocked and locked as he fired past Bacon into turn one.  Bacon responded by diving underneath Boat, outpacing him to regain the lead at the exit of turn two.

    Meanwhile, ProSource Fast Qualifier Bayston entered the fray and, after getting by Boat for second, two laps later he was in position to grab the lead.  A Bayston turn three slider momentarily put him in front before Bacon countered by slipping back under to retake the lead at the stripe.  Bayston kept his foot in it and hit the topside where he powered by Bacon to take the top spot on the 13th lap.

    Bayston quickly separated himself from the field, but Bacon stayed in touch, reeling Bayston back in to challenge him for first with less than ten laps remaining.  With seven to go, the two battled wheel-to-wheel with Bacon pulling the front wheels to the sky as he rallied to the lead.  Bayston got back by to reclaim the position at the head of the pack, though Bacon put his foot down and possessed the spot for good after charging past Bayston one final time in turn four.

    From that point forward, Bacon ripped the high-side between turns one and two and the middle of three and four where nobody else was able to lay a finger on him in the waning laps as he took the victory by a little over a half-second ahead of Spencer Bayston and Tanner Thorson.

    The very next night, the song remained the same as Bacon posted a nearly identical night.  For the second straight evening, he entered the Midget feature just after posting a runner-up finish to Justin Grant in the Kokomo Sprint Car main event.  Yet, it would take Bacon just a little bit longer to reach the point in the Midget feature, but not by that much.

    Polesitter Chad Boat would control the pace early on as he slid up to the top to grab the lead in turn one on the opening lap.  On the sixth circuit, Tanner Thorson made a charge on the bottom, but Boat held onto his advantage by the skin of his teeth, or the circumference of a single front wheel. Take your pick.  One lap later, Thorson duplicated the same move, but this time got enough of a run off turn four to propel him to the lead by a single wheel over Boat.

    Meanwhile, lurking in the shadows was third-running Bacon who had already overtaken seven positions in the first seven laps from his outside fifth row starting position.  After the green flag dropped for the restart, Thorson led the way on the bottom as Boat stayed true to the top.  Bacon followed Thorson’s lead and used the low line to motor past Boat for second.

    The chase was on as Thorson led a train on the bottom with Bacon in tow as he aimed to escape the rapid pursuit of the previous night’s winner.  On the 13th lap, with little room for error and Bacon ready to pounce, Thorson left the door cracked open at the exit of turn four, which was just enough daylight for Bacon to squeeze through and snare the race lead away.

    The interval between he and Thorson continued to expand in the final laps, growing to a substantial 4.5 second margin as Bacon took the checkered ahead of Tanner Thorson and Tyler Courtney.

    Brady Bacon, along with Sunday entrant Rico Abreu, entered the weekend as the only two drivers in the field to have previously won a USAC National Midget feature at Kokomo. After 60 laps and two nights were complete, the stat line remained untouched.

    Bacon’s victory puts him in an exclusive club of drivers who’ve tallied at least three USAC National Midget wins at Kokomo, joining Rich Vogler, Mel Kenyon, Jimmy Davies and Bob Wente.  Bacon’s monumental weekend has given him a healthy early-season point cushion where he holds down a 30-point lead over Spencer Bayston in the standings as the series takes an extended break before returning May 19th at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Illinois. Tanner Thorson is third in points in front of Jerry Coons, Jr. and Justin Grant.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    UPCOMING USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT:

    DATE: Friday, May 19, 2017

    SERIES: USAC Midget National Championship

    TRACK: Tri-City Speedway (Granite City, Illinois) - 3/8-Mile, High-Banked Dirt Oval

    EVENT: USAC Midget National Championship and USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship

    STARTING TIMES: Spectator gates open at 5:30pm.

    TICKETS: Adult General Admission: TBA. Children 12 and Under General Admission: FREE. Adult Pit Pass: TBA. Children 12 and Under Pit Pass: $15.

    TRACK ADDRESS: 5100 Nameoki Rd, Granite City, IL 62040

    TRACK PHONE: (618) 931-7836

    TRACK WEBSITE: http://www.tricityspeedway.net/

    MEDIA COVERAGE: Live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation, plus available on the Race Monitor app on your phone.  Watch the race one-day later at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

    Mar 18: &&& Du Quoin, IL - Southern Illinois Center

                   WINNER: Justin Grant (Clauson-Marshall Racing #39BC)

    Apr 7: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

    WINNER: Brady Bacon (FMR Racing #76m)

    Apr 8: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

    WINNER: Brady Bacon (FMR Racing #76m)

    May 19: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

    Jun 6: @@@ Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway

    Jun 7: @@@ Gas City, IN - Gas City I-69 Speedway

    Jun 8: @@@ Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

    Jun 9: @@@ Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

    Jun 10: @@@ Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

    Jun 11: @@@ Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

    Jul 1: Macon, IL – Macon Speedway                                                                                    

    Jul 2: Lincoln, IL – Lincoln Speedway

    Jul 3: Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds Multi-Purpose Arena

    Jul 22: TBA – TBA

    Aug 1: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

    Aug 2: Beloit, KS - Solomon Valley Raceway

    Aug 4: Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

    Aug 5: Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

    Aug 13: *** York Haven, PA - Susquehanna Speedway

    Aug 14: *** Spring Run, PA - Path Valley Speedway Park

    Aug 15: *** Newmanstown, PA - Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

    Aug 17: *** Jonestown, PA – Linda’s Speedway

    Sep 23: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

    Oct 6: TBA – TBA

    Oct 7: TBA – TBA

    Oct 20: %%% Wayne City, IL - Wayne County Speedway

    Nov 23: ### Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway

    ------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

    Races noted with &&& represent an indoor race.

    Races noted with @@@ represent Indiana Midget Week.

    Races noted with *** represent a race with the USAC Eastern Midgets presented by ARDC.

    Races noted with %%% represent a co-sanctioned race with POWRi.

    Races noted with ### represent a Co-Sanctioned race with the USAC Western States Midget Championship.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

    1.   (216) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

    2.   (186) Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)

    3.   (175) Tanner Thorson (Minden, NV)

    4.   (169) Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)

    5.   (168) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

    6.   (151) Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)

    7.   (125) Jake Neuman (R) (New Berlin, IL)

    8.   (120) Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)

    9.   (113) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

    10. (113) Ryan Robinson (Foresthill, CA)

    **(R) represents a USAC Midget National Championship Rookie Driver

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

    1.   (216) FMR Racing #76m

    2.   (186) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #97

    3.   (175) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67

    4.   (169) Petry-Goff Motorsports #25

    5.   (168) Clauson-Marshall Racing #39BC

    6.   (151) Clauson-Marshall Racing/Matt Wood Racing #17w

    7.   (125) Jim Neuman #3N

    8.   (120) Gray Auto #11

    9.   (113) Clauson-Marshall Racing #7BC

    10. (113) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS

    1.   (125) Jake Neuman (New Berlin, IL)

    2.   (96) Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)

    3.   (66) Brayton Lynch (Springfield, IL)

    4.   (33) Kyle Schuett (Philo, IL)

    5.   (20) Tony DiMattia (Malvern, PA) & Bear Wood (New Madison, OH)

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

    FEATURE WINS:

    1. (2) Brady Bacon (Kokomo Speedway on Apr. 8 & Kokomo Speedway on Apr. 9)

    2. (1) Justin Grant (Southern Illinois Center on Mar. 18)

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FEATURE LAPS LED:

    1.   (37) Brady Bacon

    2.   (32) Christopher Bell

    3.   (18) Justin Grant

    4.   (11) Spencer Bayston

    5.   (6) Chad Boat & Tanner Thorson

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

    1. (3) Brady Bacon

    2. (2) Jerry Coons, Jr., Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Tanner Thorson

    5. (1) Rico Abreu, Spencer Bayston, Brent Beauchamp, Tyler Courtney, Shane Golobic & Justin Grant

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

    1.   (3) Brady Bacon

    2.   (2) Spencer Bayston, Jerry Coons, Jr., Dave Darland, Shane Golobic, Justin Grant, Ryan Robinson, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Tanner Thorson

    10. (1) Rico Abreu, Brent Beauchamp, Christopher Bell, Tyler Courtney, Josh Most, Jake Neuman, Tony Roney, Holly Shelton, Tyler Thomas, Billy Wease & Chris Windom

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., Chalk Stix & Indy Race Parts)

    1. (3) Tyler Thomas

    2. (2) Justin Grant

    3. (1) Spencer Bayston, Alex Bright, Tanner Carrick, Jerry Coons, Jr., Colten Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Jake Neuman, Tony Roney & Matt Veatch

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

    1. (1) Brent Beauchamp, Christopher Bell, Justin Grant & Billy Wease

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    C-MAIN WINS:

    1. (1) Tyler Courtney

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    SEMI WINS:

    1. (1) Brady Bacon, Shane Golobic, Holly Shelton & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FEATURE STARTS:

    1.   (3) Brady Bacon, Spencer Bayston, Chad Boat, Tanner Carrick, Jerry Coons, Jr., Shane Golobic, Justin Grant, Jake Neuman & Tanner Thorson

    10. (2) Alex Bright, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Ryan Greth, Brayton Lynch, Tyler Nelson, Davey Ray, Ryan Robinson, Holly Shelton, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Tyler Thomas, Gage Walker & Chris Windom

    23. (1) Rico Abreu, Daniel Adler, Chris Andrews, Brent Beauchamp, Christopher Bell, Mark Chisholm, Colten Cottle, Chase Jones, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Joe B. Miller, Josh Most, Justin Peck, Tony Roney, Kyle Schuett, Billy Wease & Korey Weyant

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

    Mar 18: Southern Illinois Center - Shane Golobic (14th to 2nd)

    Apr. 8: Kokomo Speedway - Tyler Thomas (20th to 8th)

    Apr. 9: Kokomo Speedway - Rico Abreu (22nd to 4th)

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

    Mar 18: Southern Illinois Center – Gage Walker

    Apr. 8: Kokomo Speedway – Gage Walker

    Apr. 9: Kokomo Speedway – Alex Bright

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

    1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

    2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

    3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

    4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

    5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

    6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

    7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

    8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

    9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

    11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

    14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Tony Stewart

    16. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

    19. [24 wins] Bill Engelhart

    20. [23 wins] Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

    25. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

    27. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

    31. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

    32. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

    35. [18 wins] Dave Steele

    36. [17 wins] Christopher Bell, Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

    39. [16 wins] George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

    44. [15 wins] Rico Abreu, Don Branson & Larry Rice

    47. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Kyle Larson, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

    51. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

    55. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim, & Ron Shuman

    61. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

    67. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung, Tanner Thorson & Chuck Weyant

    74. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

    77. [8 wins] Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner & Josh Wise

    89. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton, & Johnnie Tolan

    98. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr., & Roger West

    109. [5 wins] Brady Bacon, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

    120. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, & Rodger Ward

    150. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Chad Boat, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

    182. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Michael Pickens, Aaron Pollock, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

    218. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Spencer Bayston, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook, Jr., Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Justin Grant, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CHAMPIONS

    1956: Shorty Templeman; 1957: Shorty Templeman; 1958: Shorty Templeman; 1959: Gene Hartley; 1960: Jimmy Davies; 1961: Jimmy Davies; 1962: Jimmy Davies; 1963: Bob Wente; 1964: Mel Kenyon; 1965: Mike McGreevy; 1966: Mike McGreevy; 1967: Mel Kenyon; 1968: Mel Kenyon; 1969: Bob Tattersall; 1970: Jimmy Caruthers; 1971: Danny Caruthers; 1972: Pancho Carter; 1973: Larry Rice; 1974: Mel Kenyon; 1975: Sleepy Tripp; 1976: Sleepy Tripp; 1977: Mel Kenyon; 1978: Rich Vogler; 1979: Steve Lotshaw; 1980: Rich Vogler; 1981: Mel Kenyon; 1982: Kevin Olson; 1983: Rich Vogler; 1984: Tom Bigelow; 1985: Mel Kenyon; 1986: Rich Vogler; 1987: Kevin Olson; 1988: Rich Vogler; 1989: Russ Gamester; 1990: Jeff Gordon; 1991: Mike Streicher; 1992: Stevie Reeves; 1993: Stevie Reeves; 1994: Tony Stewart; 1995: Tony Stewart; 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr.; 1997: Jason Leffler; 1998: Jason Leffler; 1999: Jason Leffler; 2000: Kasey Kahne; 2001: Dave Darland; 2002: Dave Darland; 2003: J.J. Yeley; 2004: Bobby East; 2005: Josh Wise; 2006: Jerry Coons, Jr.; 2007: Jerry Coons, Jr.; 2008: Cole Whitt; 2009: Brad Kuhn; 2010: Bryan Clauson (Overall) & Darren Hagen (Pavement); 2011: Bryan Clauson (Overall) & Darren Hagen (Pavement); 2012: Darren Hagen (Overall), Darren Hagen (Pavement) & Darren Hagen (Dirt); 2013: Darren Hagen (Pavement) & Christopher Bell (Dirt); 2014: Rico Abreu; 2015: Tracy Hines; 2016: Tanner Thorson



  • BACON BRINGS HIS BROOM, SWEEPS KOKOMO GRAND PRIX
    Brady Bacon and crew celebrate in victory lane at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway.

    BACON BRINGS HIS BROOM, SWEEPS KOKOMO GRAND PRIX

    By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

    Kokomo, Indiana………The month of April has quickly become the “sweeps” period for USAC’s national series as Brady Bacon became the second driver in as many weeks to complete an undefeated weekend by capturing both nights of the “Kokomo Grand Prix” at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.

    One week after Chris Windom claimed victories in consecutive nights at Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway and the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track in USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car and Silver Crown action, respectively, it was Bacon’s turn to do a little spring cleaning of his own as he cleared out space in his cabinet to bring home a pair of brand-new trophies earned this weekend in USAC National Midget competition.

    The Broken Arrow, Oklahoma native took the lead from Tanner Thorson just shy of the midway point of the 30-lap affair after starting from the outside of the fifth row, then promptly dominated the second-half to grab his fifth-career USAC National Midget feature win, and third at Kokomo.

    Sunday night was nearly identical to Saturday night for Bacon.  For the second straight evening, he entered the Midget feature just after posting a runner-up finish in the Kokomo Sprint Car main event.  Yet, it would take Bacon just a little bit longer to reach the point as opposed to the night prior, but not by that much.

    Polesitter Chad Boat would control the pace early on as he slid up to the top to grab the lead in turn one on the opening lap.  Outside second-row starter Tanner Thorson would instantly pose a threat as he took a peek to the inside of Boat off turn two on laps three and four.

    On the sixth circuit, Thorson made his charge on the bottom, but Boat was able to hold onto his advantage by the skin of his teeth, more accurately the circumference of a single front wheel.  One lap later, Thorson duplicated the same move, but this time was able to get enough of a run off turn four to propel him to the lead by a single wheel over Boat.

    Boat wouldn’t accept this fate without a fight and, instead, worked his way back around the topside to retake the lead from Thorson on the eighth lap.  However, the move was negated due to a yellow for the turned-around car of ProSource Fast Qualifier Justin Grant, which reverted the running order back to the last completed lap.

    Meanwhile, lurking in the shadows was third-running Bacon who had already overtaken seven positions in the first seven laps.  After the green flag dropped for the restart, Thorson led the way on the bottom as Boat stayed true to the top.  Bacon followed Thorson’s lead and used the low line to motor past Boat for second.

    The chase was on as Thorson led a train on the bottom with Bacon in tow as he aimed to escape the rapid pursuit of the previous night’s winner.  On the 13th lap, with little room for error and Bacon ready to pounce, Thorson left the door cracked open at the exit of turn four, which was just enough daylight for Bacon to squeeze through to snare the race lead away.

    Just as it was the night before, Bacon put his Bob East-wrenched, FMR Racing/Brown & Miller Racing Solutions – Black Watch Farms/Beast/Toyota anywhere he pleased, running the bottom between turns one and two and using a diamond pattern on the other end of the racetrack in which he’d enter on the cushion in turn three and exit turn four on the bottom. 

    The interval between he and Thorson continued to expand in the final laps, growing to a substantial 4.5 second margin as Bacon took the checkered ahead of Thorson, Tyler Courtney, Rico Abreu (who charged from 22nd to 4th after flipping earlier in the night during time trials) while Kevin Thomas, Jr. rounded out the top-five.

    Bacon’s victory puts him in an exclusive club of drivers who’ve tallied at least three USAC National Midget wins at Kokomo, joining Rich Vogler (7), Mel Kenyon (6), Jimmy Davies (3) and Bob Wente (3).  Bacon’s monumental weekend has given him a healthy early-season point cushion where he stands with a 30-point lead in the standings as the series takes an extended break before returning May 19 at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill.

    “We had to work a little harder tonight,” Bacon remarked.  “We were able to get to the front really quickly and then the track changed quite a bit.  It got pretty treacherous with some holes on the bottom.  I just happened to be at the right place at the right time every time and made some good decisions.  I’m just glad to have a car I can be confident moving around in, especially here.  You’ve got a lot of options and there’s a big difference between the top and bottom.  The car worked great wherever it went.  We’ve worked so hard and, last year, we got our package together and we’re finally getting the results to show for all that hard work.”

    Minden, Nevada’s Tanner Thorson followed up a third-place run the night before with a second-place finish Sunday night in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/JBL Audio - TRD/Bullet by Spike/Speedway Toyota, getting back into the groove after a tough opening to the season in Du Quoin, Ill. back in March.

    “We just took what it gave us tonight,” Thorson stated.  “We’ve had a pretty good car here the last two days.  We definitely wanted to win that one, but Brady just beat us.  He was better through the holes tonight, but we’ll back and we’ll come to the next race even stronger.”

    Indianapolis, Indiana’s Tyler Courtney took a wild tumble while running third in Saturday night’s feature at Kokomo.  Sunday night, the team rolled out the backup car for Courtney and took a well-earned third-place finish in his Clauson-Marshall Racing/Driven 2 Save Lives – Indiana Donor Network/Spike/Stanton SR-11.

    “After the start I’ve had this year in the midget and sprint car, to get a podium here is a pretty good confidence booster,” a rejuvenated Courtney exclaimed.  “Hopefully, moving forward from here will be just a little smoother sailing than the start of the year.  I can’t thank everybody who came to the shop last night and busted their butts.  We found out just last night that our car was junk and they finished putting this backup car together, came back to the track and kept faith in me.  I’ve got all the faith in the world in them and their racecars and what they do in the shop.  I think it showed tonight.”

    Contingency award winners Sunday night at Kokomo Speedway include Justin Grant (ProSource Fast Qualifier), Alex Bright (Simpson Race Products First Heat Race Winner & Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Feature Finisher), Jake Neuman (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Race Winner) Tanner Carrick (Chalk Stix Third Heat Race Winner), Tyler Thomas (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Race Winner) and Rico Abreu (KSE Racing Products Hard Charger).

    ---------------------------

    USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: April 9, 2017 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – “Kokomo Grand Prix”

    PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.081; 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 7B, Brown-13.199; 3. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.246; 4. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.247; 5. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-13.347; 6. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.350; 7. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.385; 8. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-13.402; 9. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Klaasmeyer-13.452; 10. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-13.530; 11. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-13.554; 12. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-13.574; 13. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-13.577; 14. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.625; 15. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.626; 16. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-13.658; 17. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-13.690; 18. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-13.804; 19. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-13.828; 20. Tyler Nelson, 88T, Nelson-13.869; 21. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-13.981; 22. Chase Jones, 22, Petry/Goff-13.992; 23. Kyle Schuett, 9K, Schuett-14.114; 24. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-14.118; 25. Anton Julian, 44, Pace-14.167; 26. Bear Wood, 8JR, LW Racing-14.516; 27. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-14.603; 28. Ray Seach, 2, Seach-14.664; 29. Rico Abreu, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-NT; 30. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-NT.

    SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bright, 2. Abreu, 3. Grant, 4. Greth, 5. Coons, 6. Klaasmeyer, 7. Darland, 8. Julian. 2:19.35

    COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Neuman, 2. Ray, 3. Robinson, 4. Shelton, 5. K. Thomas, 6. Jones, 7. Wood, 8. Walker. 2:18.80

    CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Carrick, 2. Bayston, 3. Bacon, 4. Courtney, 5. Windom, 6. Shane Cottle (#9K), 7. Dickerson. NT

    INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. T. Thomas, 2. Thorson, 3. Boat, 4. Golobic, 5. Nelson, 6. Lynch, 7. Seach. NT

    SEMI: (12 laps) 1. K. Thomas, 2. Darland, 3. Windom, 4. Coons, 5. Jones, 6. Nelson, 7. Cottle, 8. Lynch, 9. Dickerson, 10. Wood, 11. Klaasmeyer, 12. Julian, 13. Seach. NT

    FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Rico Abreu, 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 6. Spencer Bayston, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Shane Golobic, 9. Ryan Robinson, 10. Holly Shelton, 11. Davey Ray, 12. Jerry Coons, Jr., 13. Alex Bright, 14. Tyler Thomas, 15. Tyler Nelson, 16. Jake Neuman, 17. Brayton Lynch, 18. Ryan Greth, 19. Chad Boat, 20. Justin Grant, 21. Chris Windom, 22. Chase Jones, 23. Tanner Carrick. NT

    ----------------------------

    **Abreu flipped during qualifying. Klaasmeyer flipped during the semi. Julian flipped during the semi.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Boat, Laps 7-12 Thorson, Laps 13-30 Bacon.

    KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Rico Abreu (22nd to 4th)

    WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Alex Bright

    NEW USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Bacon-216, 2-Bayston-186, 3-Thorson-175, 4-Coons-169, 5-Grant-168, 6-Golobic-151, 7-Neuman-125, 8-Darland-120, 9-Courtney-113, 10-Robinson-113.

    NEXT USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: May 19 – Granite City, Illinois – Tri-City Speedway



  • BACON BACK IN KOKOMO VICTORY LANE; TAKES GRAND PRIX NIGHT 1
    Brady Bacon captured night one of the

    BACON BACK IN KOKOMO VICTORY LANE 11 YEARS AFTER FIRST USAC MIDGET WIN; TAKES GRAND PRIX NIGHT 1

    By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

    Kokomo, Indiana………Brady Bacon entered Saturday night’s USAC Midget National Championship feature as the only driver in the field to have previously won a race in the series at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.

    After 30 laps were complete, the story remained the same as Bacon outdueled Spencer Bayston in the waning laps to take his fourth career series win and second at Kokomo, the site of his very first USAC National win in 2006.

    The Broken Arrow, Oklahoma native pulled double-duty Saturday on night one of the “Kokomo Grand Prix.”  Moments after finishing in the runner-up spot to Justin Grant in the Kokomo Sprint Car portion of the program, Bacon lined up outside the second row at the start of the Midget feature.

    Wasting no time, Bacon found his way to the front of the field, slipping under Chad Boat for the race lead exiting turn two on the opening lap.  Bacon worked the middle while Boat climbed the ladder up to the top side as the pair locked down the top two positions in the opening third of the event.

    After a caution for a Tyler Nelson spin, the ensuing lap 10 restart witnessed the most frightening incident of the evening.  Third-running Tyler Courtney biked his way into the first turn, then proceeded to flip nose-to-tail several times before coming to a rest on top of the hood of Clauson/Marshall Racing teammate Justin Grant’s car just short of the turn one concrete.  Courtney would climb out of the car under his own power, though his night was finished.  Grant would restart from the tail and, by race end, would claw his way back to a sixth-place finish.

    On the second lap 10 restart, Boat’s right foot was cocked and locked as he fired past Bacon into turn one.  Bacon responded by diving underneath Boat, outpacing him to regain the lead at the exit of turn two.

    Meanwhile, ProSource Fast Qualifier Bayston entered the fray and, after getting by Boat for second, two laps later he was in position to grab the lead.  A Bayston turn three slider momentarily put him in front before Bacon countered by slipping back under to retake the lead at the stripe.  Bayston kept his foot in it and hit the topside where he powered by Bacon to take the top spot on the 13th lap.

    Bayston quickly separated himself from the field, but Bacon stayed in touch, reeling Bayston back in to challenge him for first with less than ten laps remaining.  With seven to go, the two battled wheel-to-wheel with Bacon pulling the front wheels to the sky as he rallied to the lead.  Bayston got back by to reclaim the position at the head of the pack, though Bacon put his foot down and possessed the spot for good after charging past Bayston one final time in turn four.

    From that point forward, Bacon ripped the high-side between turns one and two and the middle in three and four where nobody else was able to lay a finger on him in the waning laps as he took the victory by a little over a half-second in his FMR Racing/Brown & Miller Racing Solutions – Black Watch Farms/Beast/Toyota over Bayston, Thorson, Kevin Thomas, Jr. and Jerry Coons, Jr.

    “I knew the top was probably going to come in,” Bacon remembers.  “I felt the bottom slowing down.  When you’re in the lead, it’s hard to really know what to do.  I knew I was going to be tight after that red (flag).  I was afraid that hole in (turn) one was going to get me if I moved up too early.  Once (Bayston) got by me, I moved up and got some speed back up and he started freeing up in (turns) three and four.  We were able to get the diamond pattern going over there and got a really good run off of four, and that’s how we got by him.”

    “It was tough; we bounced around on the cushion a couple times,” Bacon continued.  “(Bayston) did the same thing.  I got pretty close to the wall of (turn) four a couple times.  Once we got a few laps and the tires got hot and got some air in them, it was a little easier.  It was a little hairy a couple times, but you got to drive hard if you want to win these races, especially here.  I didn’t want to give up.  I didn’t want to move up until somebody proved to me the top was faster.  Bob (East) gave me a car good enough that I could move up there and still go fast.”

    Five drivers competed in both the midget and sprint features Saturday night, including Bacon.  The differences between the two disciplines are stark, but Bacon was able to master the challenge, finishing first and second in the respective features.

    “The top is faster in the sprint car,” Bacon explains.  “There were things I didn’t even notice in the sprint car when I got out there in the midget.  I was like, ‘Man, that hole looks a lot bigger now that in in a midget!’  Sprint cars go through the bumps a little better.  Midgets are a little more sensitive to it.  You don’t have the horsepower in a midget, so you have to be careful and it might be too far around the top at the beginning.  The track was great as usual.  It’s nice to get a good racetrack, somewhere you can really open it up and race on.  Hopefully, we get that again tomorrow and can put on another good show.”

    Lebanon, Indiana’s Spencer Bayston came up just short of his second career USAC National Midget victory, instead having to settle for his fifth second-place finish dating back to 2016 after leading 11 laps in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Curb Records - TRD/Bullet by Spike/Speedway Toyota.

    “I got out front and Brady found the bottom in (turns) three and four better than I did,” Bayston conceded.  “We had a really good racecar.  I just thought we were better in (turns) one and two than he was, but he was just killing me so much in three and four, he got me.

    “The first time I came here, I didn’t finish the race and the time after that, I don’t think I even made the A-main,” Bayston added.  “We’ve made a lot of progress.  It’s all thanks to the people around me who gave me the opportunity and taught me as much as they have.”

    Defending series champion Tanner Thorson overcame an early-race skirmish with Tyler Courtney that shuffled him from fourth to seventh, but persevered to take third in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/JBL Audio - TRD/Bullet by Spike/Speedway Toyota.

    “We had a great car all night,” Thorson praises.  “Al (Scroggins) worked his butt off to try and get this thing better and better throughout the night.  The track was a little bit tricky tonight, but we’ll get back to the shop, get everything cleaned up and try again tomorrow.”

    Contingency award winners Saturday night at Kokomo Speedway include Spencer Bayston (ProSource Fast Qualifier & Simpson Race Products First Heat Race Winner), Tyler Thomas (Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Race Winner & KSE Racing Products Hard Charger), Justin Grant (Chalk Stix Third Heat Race Winner), Tyler Courtney (Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Race Winner) and Gage Walker (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Feature Finisher).

    ---------------------------

    USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: April 8, 2017 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – “Kokomo Grand Prix”

    PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.318; 2. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.320; 3. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-13.326; 4. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.346; 5. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13,382; 6. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-13.486; 7. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.499; 8. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-13.507; 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 7B, Brown-13,595; 10. Tanner Carrick, 71k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.609; 11. Holly Shelton, 67k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.616; 12. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-13.630; 13. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-13.652; 14. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-13.719; 15. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-13.722; 16. Tony DiMattia, 50, DiMattia-13.742; 17. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Hollingsworth-13.750; 18. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-13.796; 19. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Klaasmeyer-13,802; 20. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-13.918; 21. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-13.948; 22. Billy Wease, 12w, Wease-13.949; 23. Anton Julian, 44, Pace-13.991; 24. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-14,023; 25. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-14.100; 26. Ray Seach, 2, Seach-14.102; 27. Tyler Nelson, 88T, Nelson-14.116; 28. Brayton Lynch, 1k, RKR-14.263; 29. Kyle Schuett, 9k, Schuett-14.297; 30. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-14.520; 31. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-14.521; 32. Bear Wood, 8jr, LW Racing-14.568; 33. Cole Fehr, 15F, Live Loud-14,578; 34. Chase Jones, 22, Petry/Goff-14.747; 35. Brad Kraus, 6B, Kraus-15.052.

    SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. Darland, 3. K.Thomas, 4. Robinson, 5. Bright, 6. Walker, 7. Schuett, 8. Fehr, 9. Hollingsworth. 2:19.06

    COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. T.Thomas, 2. Golobic, 3. Thorson, 4. Boat, 5. Wease, 6. Jones. 7. Carrick, 8. Orr, 9. Seach. NT

    CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Grant, 2. Klaasmeyer, 3. Windom, 4. Bacon, 5. Shelton, 6. Nelson, 7. Julian, 8. Kraus, 9. Dickerson. 2:18.59

    INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Coons, 3. Newman, 4. Ray, 5. Greth, 6. Lynch, 7. Wood. 8. DiMattia. NT

    SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Shelton, 2. Bright, 3. Walker, 4. Carrick, 5. Nelson, 6. Greth, 7. Schuett, 8. Julian, 9. Wease, 10. Jones, 11. Lynch, 12. Kraus, 13. Dickerson, 14. Wood, 15. Fehr, 16. Seach. NT

    FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Spencer Bayston, 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Jerry Coons Jr., 6. Justin Grant, 7. Chris Windom, 8. Tyler Thomas, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Ryan Robinson, 11. Chad Boat, 12. Holly Shelton, 13. Gage Walker, 14. Alex Bright, 15. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 16. Jake Neuman, 17. Tanner Carrick, 18. Brayton Lynch, 19. Tyler Nelson, 20. Shane Golobic, 21. Ryan Greth, 22. Kyle Schuett, 23. Tyler Courtney, 24. Davey Ray. NT

    ----------------------------

    **Courtney flipped on lap 10 of the feature.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Bacon, Laps 13-23 Bayston, Laps 24-30 Bacon.

    KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Tyler Thomas (20th to 8th)

    WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Gage Walker

    NEW USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Bacon-140, 2-Grant-133, 3-Coons-129, 4-Bayston-120, 5-Thorson-98, 6-Golobic-97, 7-Neuman-86, 8-Boat-76, 9-Walker-76, 10-T.Thomas-67.

    NEXT USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: April 9 – Kokomo (IN) Speedway – “Kokomo Grand Prix”



  • KOKOMO GRAND PRIX LIVE ON SPEED SHIFT TV THIS SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
    Brady Bacon (#76m) and Gage Walker battle for position in 2016 USAC National Midget action at Kokomo.

    KOKOMO GRAND PRIX LIVE ON SPEED SHIFT TV THIS SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

    This weekend’s “Kokomo Grand Prix” featuring the USAC Midget National Championship and Kokomo Sprint Cars will be streamed LIVE on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/ on both Saturday and Sunday night, April 8-9.

    The event will feature two complete shows for both the midgets and sprint cars on each night and a deep field with strong, heavy-hitters will be aiming to grab the series’ outdoor season opener, including Justin Grant who, just last month, captured his first career USAC National Midget victory indoors at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.

    Grant’s CMR teammate, Shane Golobic, will also be a contender after finishing right behind him at Du Quoin.  Arizona’s Jerry Coons, Jr. and Indiana’s Dave Darland are two of the most decorated drivers in the history of the United States Auto Club and both know their way around Kokomo in any type of car they get behind the wheel of.

    Defending series champion Tanner Thorson got off to a rough start in Du Quoin with a 21st place result, but hopes to rebound at Kokomo along with Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports teammates Spencer Bayston and a trio of first-time win-seekers Ryan Robinson, Holly Shelton and series rookie Tanner Carrick.

    Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon got his first career USAC National Midget win at Kokomo way back in 2006 while Arizona’s Chad Boat led much of the series’ most recent appearance at the track in June of 2016.

    Another driver who has found his groove early on in 2017 is Chris Windom.  The Canton, Illinois native swept a pair of event’s last weekend in USAC’s AMSOIL National Sprint Car and Silver Crown divisions at Lawrenceburg, Ind. and Terre Haute, Ind., respectively.  Windom won the most recent Midget feature at the track, a Midwest Regional event, at last October’s “Kokomo Klash.”

    A one-day pass to view the “Kokomo Grand Prix” on Speed Shift TV is just $24.95 while a pass for both nights of action is available for the discounted price of $44.95.

    Cars hit the track at 5:30pm each night.  Fans worldwide who are unable to make it to Kokomo Speedway in-person this Saturday and Sunday can witness the “Kokomo Grand Prix” LIVE on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/.  And the following day, you can catch the race on-demand at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.



  • KOKOMO GRAND PRIX SHIFTS TO SATURDAY/SUNDAY SCHEDULE
    KOKOMO GRAND PRIX SHIFTS TO SATURDAY/SUNDAY SCHEDULE

    KOKOMO GRAND PRIX SHIFTS TO SATURDAY/SUNDAY SCHEDULE

    This weekend’s “Kokomo Grand Prix” featuring the USAC Midget National Championship at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway has been shifted to Saturday and Sunday, April 8-9.

    A forecast calling for chilling temperatures on the originally-scheduled Friday date prompted the move to Saturday and Sunday, which will feature complete shows for both the midgets and Kokomo Sprint Cars.

    A deep field is anticipated for “Kokomo Grand Prix,” including Justin Grant who, just last month, captured his first career USAC National Midget victory indoors at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin.  It was a history-making feat as he became the first to win the USAC National Sprint and National Midget openers in the same season.  His run thus far for Clauson/Marshall Racing has been nearly flawless, and he looks to continue his run of success at a track he has mastered 10 times behind the wheel of a sprint car.

    Grant will have to contend with a number of racers who are eager to put their stamp on the early part of the 2017 season.  His CMR teammate, Shane Golobic, finished right behind him at Du Quoin.  Arizona’s Jerry Coons, Jr. and Indiana’s Dave Darland are two of the most decorated drivers in the history of the United States Auto Club and both know their way around Kokomo in any type of car they get behind the wheel of.

    Defending series champion Tanner Thorson got off to a rough start in Du Quoin with a 21st place result, but hopes to rebound at Kokomo along with Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports teammates Spencer Bayston and a trio of first-time win-seekers Ryan Robinson, Holly Shelton and series rookie Tanner Carrick.

    Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon got his first career USAC National Midget win at Kokomo way back in 2006 while Arizona’s Chad Boat led much of the series’ most recent appearance at the track in June of 2016.

    Another driver who has found his groove early on in 2017 is Chris Windom.  The Canton, Illinois native swept a pair of event’s last weekend in USAC’s AMSOIL National Sprint Car and Silver Crown divisions at Lawrenceburg, Ind. and Terre Haute, Ind., respectively.  Windom won the most recent Midget feature at the track, a Midwest Regional event, at last October’s “Kokomo Klash.”

    Pit and spectator gates open on both Saturday and Sunday at 3pm. Drivers meeting will take place at 5pm.  Cars hit the track at 5:30.

    Adult general admission is just $20 each night.  Kids 10 and Under are FREE with Paid Adult.  Pit passes are $35 each night.

    Fans worldwide who are unable to make it to Kokomo Speedway in-person this Saturday and Sunday can witness the “Kokomo Grand Prix” LIVE on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/.  And the following day, you can catch the race on-demand at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    UPCOMING USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT:

    DATE: Saturday & Sunday, April 8-9, 2017

    SERIES: USAC Midget National Championship

    TRACK: Kokomo Speedway (Kokomo, IN) - 1/4-Mile, High-Banked Dirt Oval

    EVENT: “Kokomo Grand Prix” featuring the USAC Midget National Championship and Kokomo Sprint Cars

    STARTING TIMES:

    Saturday, April 8

    Pit and spectator gates open at 3pm. Drivers meeting: 5pm. Cars on track: 5:30.

     

    Sunday, April 9

    Pit and spectator gates open at 3pm. Drivers meeting: 5pm. Cars on track: 5:30.

    TICKETS: General Admission: $20.00 each night; Pit Pass (All Ages): $35.00 each night.  Kids 10 & Under FREE with Paid Adult (General Admission Only)

    TRACK ADDRESS: 2455 N. Davis Rd., Kokomo, IN, 46901

    TRACK PHONE: (765) 459-3877

    TRACK WEBSITE: http://kokomospeedway.net/

    MEDIA COVERAGE: Live stream each night on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/. Live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation, plus available on the Race Monitor app on your phone. Watch the race one-day later at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.



  • USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGETS BATTLE AT TULARE SATURDAY
    #63 Frankie Guerrini – 4th in USAC Western Midget Point Standings.

    USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGETS BATTLE AT TULARE SATURDAY

    By Lance Jennings

    APRIL 4, 2017... After a successful show at Placerville, the Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midgets are back in action this Saturday, April 8th at Tulare’s Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway. Located on the Tulare County Fairgrounds, the third point race will also feature the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars, Western RaceSaver Sprint Cars, IMCA Stock Cars, and Legends of Kearney Bowl Vintage Cars. The spectator gates will open at 4:00pm, time trials at 5:00pm, and racing will start at 7:00pm. For more event information, visit the track’s website at www.tularethunderbowl.com or call 559.688.0909.

    NOTICE TO RACERS: USAC MEMBERSHIPS ARE MANDATORY AT FIRST RACE and can be purchased at the track or online at https://usacracing.redpodium.com/2017-usac-sprint-midget-sc.

    2017 APPROVED/LEGAL MUFFLERS: B&B: FRAC-0375-S w/side outlet, Coast Fabrication: 300x625x17-2s, 350x625x17-2s, 400x625x17-2s, Extreme: 3515-3030 (15” Long 5” round shell with 3”inlet & 3” outlet), 3615-3030 (15” Long 6” round shell with 3” inlet & 3” outlet), 3515-3030-8 (15” Long 5” round shell with 3”inlet & 3” outlet  with turnout), 3615-3030-8 (15” Long 6” round shell with 3” inlet & 3” outlet with turnout), Flowmaster: (BCRA Approved) 13009130, 13509130, 13509135, Schoenfeld:  14272535

    *Failure to comply with the muffler rule will risk disqualification from the event.

    Heading into Saturday’s event, the Tulare County Fairgrounds has hosted eight USAC Western Midget races. P.J. Jones won the September 7, 1988 Tulare debut and Ronnie Gardner claimed victory last October. At press time, Bryan Clauson holds the 1-lap qualifying record of 15.628, set on November 13, 2010 and the series win list at Thunderbowl Raceway is at the bottom of this release.

    Heading to Tulare, Ronnie Gardner (Corona, California) has a thirteen point lead over the competition. Racing the Six8 Motorsports’ #68 PAC Springs / Wilwood Brakes Stewart, Gardner led five laps at Placerville before running second to Shane Golobic. At press time, the defending four-time champion has one feature win, one Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award, one heat race victory, two top-10 finishes, and 30 feature laps led to his credit. Ronnie ranks fourth on the series win list with twenty victories and will be looking to add another Tulare win to his resume.

    Cory Elliott (Bakersfield, California) ranks second in the chase for the championship. Driving the family owned #11E FK Indy / Oilwize Spike, Elliott charged from ninth to score third at Placerville. To date, the 2015 Rookie of the Year has one heat race victory, and two top-10 finishes on the season. Cory has one career series win and will have his sights on gaining valuable points with a Tulare victory. 

    Courtney Crone (Corona, California) has climbed to third in the USAC Western States Midget point chase. Piloting Jerome Rodela’s #25 Trench Shoring / Ed Pink Racing Engines Breka, Crone ran fourth in the Placerville feature. As this writing goes to press, the 2016 Rookie of the Year has two top-10 finishes in the campaign. Fresh off a Madera BCRA Midget victory, Courtney will be looking to earn her first USAC triumph this Saturday night. 

    Frankie Guerrini (San Rafael, California) sits fourth in the championship standings. Racing the family owned #63 F&F Racing / Davis Motorsports Spike, Guerrini scored tenth in the “Placerville Short Track Outlaw Showdown.” At press time, the 2015 BCRA Champion has two top-10 finishes on the season and will have his sights on his second career USAC victory. 

    Leading rookie contender Mason Daniel (Visalia, California) has risen to fifth in the championship points. Driving the family owned #33M Young’s Racing / Dylon Risk Management Spike, Daniel took seventh in the Placerville feature. To date, Mason has one Esslinger Engineering Hard Charger Award and two top-10 finishes on the year. The young driver will have his sights on earning his first win at the Tulare County Fairgrounds. 

    Other rookie contenders are Clayton Ruston (Upland, California) and Bryan Drollinger (Lomita, California). 

    Among the other drivers expected to be in action are “The Panda” Terry Nichols, Robert Dalby, Randi Pankratz, David Prickett, Michael Faccinto, Maria Cofer, Alex Schutte, J.J. Ercse, Shannon McQueen, Nate Wait, Tyler Dolacki, and more.

    Tulare, California’s Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway is located at the Tulare County Fairgrounds at the corner of Bardsley and K Streets. Grandstand Tickets are $25 and Bleacher Seats are $20. Advance tickets are on sale and can be purchased by calling the track office at 559.688.0909. For more event information, visit the track’s website at www.tularethunderbowl.com. 

    The Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Series thanks Hoosier Tire, Brown and Miller Racing Solutions, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Esslinger Engineering, Extreme Mufflers, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Rod End Supply, Saldana Racing Products, Ultra Shield Race Products, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. If you or your company would like to become part of the series, email PR Director Lance Jennings at lwjennings@earthlink.net.

    For more information on the series, visit the United States Auto Club (USAC) website at www.usacracing.com. You can also find exclusive content on the Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages. 

    Loudpedal Productions has USAC Western States Midget DVDs and videos on demand available for purchase at www.loudpedal.tv and 805.407.7229.

    -----------------------------------------------

    LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET CHAMPIONS:  1982-Jeff Heywood*, 1983-Sleepy Tripp, 1984-Tommy White, 1985-Sleepy Tripp, 1986-Robby Flock, 1987-Sleepy Tripp, 1988-Sleepy Tripp, 1989-Robby Flock, 1990-Sleepy Tripp, 1991-Sleepy Tripp, 1992-Sleepy Tripp, 1993-Robby Flock, 1994-Johnny Cofer, 1995-Billy Boat, 1996-Jay Drake, 1997-Ricky Shelton, 1998-Rick Hendrix, 1999-Marc DeBeaumont, 2000-Wally Pankratz, 2001-Danny Ebberts, 2002-Robby Flock, 2003-Steve Paden, 2004-Johnny Rodriguez, 2005-Jerome Rodela, 2006-Jerome Rodela, 2007-Johnny Rodriguez, 2008-Nic Faas, 2009-Garrett Hansen, 2010-Alex Schutte, 2011-Cory Kruseman, 2012-Shannon McQueen, 2013-Ronnie Gardner, 2014- Ronnie Gardner, 2015-Ronnie Gardner, 2016-Ronnie Gardner.

    2017 LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET WINS: 1-Ronnie Gardner, 1-Shane Golobic.

    TULARE LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET WINS: 1-Brady Bacon, 1-Michael Faccinto, 1-Robby Flock, 1-Ronnie Gardner, 1-Tracy Hines, 1-P.J. Jones, 1-Trey Marcham, 1-Sleepy Tripp.

    LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET POINT STANDINGS: 1. Ronnie Gardner-161, 2. Cory Elliott-148, 3. Courtney Crone-131, 4. Frankie Guerrini-114, 5. Mason Daniel-110, 6. Terry Nichols-104, 7. Robert Dalby-98, 8. Randi Pankratz-94, 9. David Prickett-82, 10. Shane Golobic-81, ... Michael Faccinto-81, 12. Nic Faas-77, 13. Maria Cofer-76, 14. Alex Schutte-66, 15. J.J. Ercse-54, 16. Chris Ennis-50, 17. Geoff Ensign-44, ... Buddy Kofoid-44, 19. Clayton Ruston-42, 20. Matt Mitchell-40.

    2017 LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET SCHEDULE

    DATE-TRACK-LOCATION

    April 8: Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway – Tulare, CA

    May 13: Ventura Raceway – Ventura, CA

    July 15: *Petaluma Speedway – Petaluma, CA (Jack London Hall of Fame Picnic Event)

    August 19: Santa Maria Raceway – Santa Maria, CA

    September 2: Calistoga Speedway – Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic)

    September 3: Calistoga Speedway – Calistoga, CA (Louie Vermeil Classic)

    September 7: *Silver Dollar Speedway – Chico, CA (Gold Cup Race of Champions)

    September 16: Ventura Raceway – Ventura, CA

    September 30: Bakersfield Speedway – Bakersfield, CA

    October 28: Ventura Raceway – Ventura, CA

    November 18: Bakersfield Speedway – Bakersfield, CA

    November 23: #Ventura Raceway – Ventura, CA (Turkey Night Grand Prix)

    -----------------------------------------------

    * = Co-Sanctioned Event with BCRA Midgets.

    # = Co-Sanctioned Event with USAC National Midgets.

    This schedule is subject to change.



  • USAC NATIONAL MIDGETS HEAD FOR TWO STRAIGHT NIGHTS AT KOKOMO GRAND PRIX APRIL 8-9
    #11 Dave Darland and #97 Spencer Bayston battle for position at Indiana's Kokomo Speedway during 2016 Indiana Midget Week.

    USAC NATIONAL MIDGETS HEAD FOR TWO STRAIGHT NIGHTS AT KOKOMO GRAND PRIX APRIL 8-9

    Richie Murray – USAC Media

    USAC Midgets and Kokomo Speedway: a partnership that dates to a bygone era of no cages and short-sleeve t-shirts serving as firesuits.  And over the past six decades, the track has delivered the goods when it comes to USAC Midget racing on the quarter-mile dirt oval located a little over an hour north of Indy.  It’s the only venue, in fact, from USAC’s initial National Midget season of 1956 that remains on the series’ calendar to this day.

    Jimmy Davies, Bob Tattersall, Mel Kenyon, Sleepy Tripp, Rich Vogler, Tony Elliott, J.J. Yeley, Bryan Clauson and Kyle Larson are among the names you’ll find on the track’s USAC Midget winners’ list.  For the 74th and 75th time this coming weekend, another name, another racing hero will etch his or her name as the latest to make their mark, their signature, at Kokomo Speedway.

    The indoor midget racing season has gone by the wayside and it’s time to head to the great outdoors and into the wild where dirt is the playground and the throng of Midwest race fans come out of hibernation to get their racing fix.

    As the USAC National season transitions into full-swing, one of the most popular stops on the tour for any driver awaits the USAC Midget National Championship this coming Saturday and Sunday, April 8th and 9th at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway for the “Kokomo Grand Prix.”

    As if one night isn’t enough, the action will be packed into two straight nights as the series hits the outdoors for the first time in 2017.  Just last month, Justin Grant captured his first career USAC National Midget victory indoors at the Southern Illinois Center in Du Quoin, making history by becoming the first to win the USAC National Sprint and National Midget openers in the same season.  His run thus far for Clauson/Marshall Racing has been nearly flawless, but can he continue his run of success at a track he has mastered 10 times behind the wheel of a sprint car?

    Grant will have to contend with a number of racers who are eager to put their stamp on the early part of the 2017 season.  His CMR teammate, Shane Golobic, finished right behind him at Du Quoin.  Arizona’s Jerry Coons, Jr. and Indiana’s Dave Darland are two of the most decorated drivers in the history of the United States Auto Club and both know their way around Kokomo in any type of car they get behind the wheel of.

    Defending series champion Tanner Thorson got off to a rough start in Du Quoin with a 21st place result, but hopes to rebound at Kokomo along with Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports teammates Spencer Bayston and a trio of first-time win-seekers Ryan Robinson, Holly Shelton and series rookie Tanner Carrick.

    Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon got his first career USAC National Midget win at Kokomo way back in 2006 while Arizona’s Chad Boat led much of the series’ most recent appearance at the track in June of 2016.

    In that 2016 race, Rico Abreu’s late-race magic included sliding teammate Christopher Bell for third simultaneously as second-running Spencer Bayston got sideways between turns three and four. Abreu banged wheels with Bayston, ricocheting in front of Bayston and into second-place with ten laps to go.

    A yellow for debris in turns three and four closed the gap between first and second, providing Abreu a lifeline and a chance by placing him right on Boat’s tail tank for the restart.  At the drop of the green, Abreu rode the razor’s edge up against the wall as Boat matriculated the middle groove. Abreu continued to grind and grind as he pressured Boat, ultimately pulling alongside Boat in a drag race that resulted in a near dead-heat at the start/finish line on lap 22.

    Abreu was seemingly shot out of a cannon each time at the exit of turns two and four, distancing himself from Boat in the waning laps to take the victory ahead of Bayston and Boat.  Meanwhile, Bryan Clauson was crowned “Indiana Midget Week” champion for his performance throughout the five-race mini-series.

    Pit and spectator gates open on both Saturday and Sunday at 3pm. Drivers meeting will take place at 5pm.  Cars hit the track at 5:30.

    Adult general admission is just $20 each night.  Kids 10 and Under are FREE with Paid Adult.  Pit passes are $35 each night.

    Fans worldwide who are unable to make it to Kokomo Speedway in-person this Saturday and Sunday can witness the “Kokomo Grand Prix” LIVE on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/.  And the following day, you can catch the race on-demand at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    UPCOMING USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT:

    DATE: Saturday & Sunday, April 8-9, 2017

    SERIES: USAC Midget National Championship

    TRACK: Kokomo Speedway (Kokomo, IN) - 1/4-Mile, High-Banked Dirt Oval

    EVENT: “Kokomo Grand Prix” featuring the USAC Midget National Championship and Kokomo Sprint Cars

    STARTING TIMES:

    Saturday, April 8

    Pit and spectator gates open at 3pm. Drivers meeting: 5pm. Cars on track: 5:30.

     

    Sunday, April 9

    Pit and spectator gates open at 3pm. Drivers meeting: 5pm. Cars on track: 5:30.

    TICKETS: General Admission: $20.00 each night; Pit Pass (All Ages): $35.00 each night.  Kids 10 & Under FREE with Paid Adult (General Admission Only)

    TRACK ADDRESS: 2455 N. Davis Rd., Kokomo, IN, 46901

    TRACK PHONE: (765) 459-3877

    TRACK WEBSITE: http://kokomospeedway.net/

    MEDIA COVERAGE: Live stream each night on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/. Live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation, plus available on the Race Monitor app on your phone. Watch the race one-day later at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

    1.   (70) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

    2.   (67) Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)

    3.   (64) Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)

    4.   (61) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

    5.   (49) Jake Neuman (R) (New Berlin, IL)

    6.   (39) Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)

    7.   (37) Gage Walker (Fairland, IN)

    8.   (35) Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)

    9.   (29) Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ)

    10. (23) Tanner Thorson (Minden, NV)

    **(R) represents a USAC Midget National Championship Rookie Driver

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

    1.   (70) Clauson-Marshall Racing #39BC

    2.   (67) Clauson-Marshall Racing/Matt Wood Racing #17w

    3.   (64) Petry-Goff Motorsports #25

    4.   (61) FMR Racing #76m

    5.   (49) Jim Neuman #3N

    6.   (43) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #21

    7.   (39) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #97

    8.   (35) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K

    9.   (29) Tucker-Boat Motorsports #84

    10. (23) Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

    Mar 18: &&& Du Quoin, IL - Southern Illinois Center

                   WINNER: Justin Grant (Clauson-Marshall Racing #39BC)

    Apr 8: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

    Apr 9: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

    May 19: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

    Jun 6: @@@ Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway

    Jun 7: @@@ Gas City, IN - Gas City I-69 Speedway

    Jun 8: @@@ Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

    Jun 9: @@@ Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

    Jun 10: @@@ Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

    Jun 11: @@@ Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

    Jul 1: Macon, IL – Macon Speedway                                                                                    

    Jul 2: Lincoln, IL – Lincoln Speedway

    Jul 3: Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds Multi-Purpose Arena

    Jul 22: TBA – TBA

    Aug 1: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

    Aug 2: Beloit, KS - Solomon Valley Raceway

    Aug 4: Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

    Aug 5: Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

    Aug 13: *** York Haven, PA - Susquehanna Speedway

    Aug 14: *** Spring Run, PA - Path Valley Speedway Park

    Aug 15: *** Newmanstown, PA - Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

    Aug 17: *** Jonestown, PA – Linda’s Speedway

    Sep 23: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

    Oct 6: TBA – TBA

    Oct 7: TBA – TBA

    Oct 20: %%% Wayne City, IL - Wayne County Speedway

    Nov 23: ### Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway

    ------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

    Races noted with &&& represent an indoor race.

    Races noted with @@@ represent Indiana Midget Week.

    Races noted with *** represent a race with the USAC Eastern Midgets presented by ARDC.

    Races noted with %%% represent a co-sanctioned race with POWRi.

    Races noted with ### represent a Co-Sanctioned race with the USAC Western States Midget Championship.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2017 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

    FEATURE WINS:

    1. (1) Justin Grant (Southern Illinois Center on Mar. 18)

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FEATURE LAPS LED:

    1.   (32) Christopher Bell

    2.   (18) Justin Grant

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

    1.   (1) Brady Bacon, Brent Beauchamp, Jerry Coons, Jr., Shane Golobic & Justin Grant

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

    1.   (1) Brady Bacon, Brent Beauchamp, Christopher Bell, Jerry Coons, Jr., Shane Golobic, Justin Grant, Josh Most, Jake Neuman, Tony Roney & Billy Wease

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., Chalk Stix & Indy Race Parts)

    1. (1) Jerry Coons, Jr., Colten Cottle, Justin Grant, Tony Roney Tyler Thomas & Matt Veatch

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

    1. (1) Brent Beauchamp, Christopher Bell, Justin Grant & Billy Wease

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    C-MAIN WINS:

    1. (1) Tyler Courtney

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    SEMI WINS:

    1. (1) Brady Bacon & Shane Golobic

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    FEATURE STARTS:

    1.   (1) Daniel Adler, Chris Andrews, Brady Bacon, Spencer Bayston, Brent Beauchamp, Christopher Bell, Chad Boat, Tanner Carrick, Mark Chisholm, Jerry Coons, Jr., Colten Cottle, Shane Golobic, Justin Grant, Joe B. Miller, Josh Most, Jake Neuman, Justin Peck, Tony Roney, Tanner Thorson, Gage Walker, Billy Wease & Korey Weyant

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

    Mar 18: Southern Illinois Center - Shane Golobic (14th to 2nd)

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

    Mar 18: Southern Illinois Center – Gage Walker

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

    1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

    2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

    3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

    4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

    5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

    6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

    7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

    8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

    9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

    11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

    14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Tony Stewart

    16. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

    19. [24 wins] Bill Engelhart

    20. [23 wins] Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

    25. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

    27. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

    31. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

    32. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

    35. [18 wins] Dave Steele

    36. [17 wins] Christopher Bell, Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

    39. [16 wins] George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

    44. [15 wins] Rico Abreu, Don Branson & Larry Rice

    47. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Kyle Larson, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

    51. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

    55. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim, & Ron Shuman

    61. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

    67. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung, Tanner Thorson & Chuck Weyant

    74. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

    77. [8 wins] Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner & Josh Wise

    89. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton, & Johnnie Tolan

    98. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr., & Roger West

    109. [5 wins] Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

    119. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, & Rodger Ward

    149. [3 wins] Brady Bacon, John Batts, Gays Biro, Chad Boat, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

    182. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Michael Pickens, Aaron Pollock, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

    218. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Spencer Bayston, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook, Jr., Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Justin Grant, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CHAMPIONS

    1956: Shorty Templeman; 1957: Shorty Templeman; 1958: Shorty Templeman; 1959: Gene Hartley; 1960: Jimmy Davies; 1961: Jimmy Davies; 1962: Jimmy Davies; 1963: Bob Wente; 1964: Mel Kenyon; 1965: Mike McGreevy; 1966: Mike McGreevy; 1967: Mel Kenyon; 1968: Mel Kenyon; 1969: Bob Tattersall; 1970: Jimmy Caruthers; 1971: Danny Caruthers; 1972: Pancho Carter; 1973: Larry Rice; 1974: Mel Kenyon; 1975: Sleepy Tripp; 1976: Sleepy Tripp; 1977: Mel Kenyon; 1978: Rich Vogler; 1979: Steve Lotshaw; 1980: Rich Vogler; 1981: Mel Kenyon; 1982: Kevin Olson; 1983: Rich Vogler; 1984: Tom Bigelow; 1985: Mel Kenyon; 1986: Rich Vogler; 1987: Kevin Olson; 1988: Rich Vogler; 1989: Russ Gamester; 1990: Jeff Gordon; 1991: Mike Streicher; 1992: Stevie Reeves; 1993: Stevie Reeves; 1994: Tony Stewart; 1995: Tony Stewart; 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr.; 1997: Jason Leffler; 1998: Jason Leffler; 1999: Jason Leffler; 2000: Kasey Kahne; 2001: Dave Darland; 2002: Dave Darland; 2003: J.J. Yeley; 2004: Bobby East; 2005: Josh Wise; 2006: Jerry Coons, Jr.; 2007: Jerry Coons, Jr.; 2008: Cole Whitt; 2009: Brad Kuhn; 2010: Bryan Clauson (Overall) & Darren Hagen (Pavement); 2011: Bryan Clauson (Overall) & Darren Hagen (Pavement); 2012: Darren Hagen (Overall), Darren Hagen (Pavement) & Darren Hagen (Dirt); 2013: Darren Hagen (Pavement) & Christopher Bell (Dirt); 2014: Rico Abreu; 2015: Tracy Hines; 2016: Tanner Thorson



  • ARDC OFF UNTIL APRIL 29 AT SUSQUEHANNA; ALEX BRIGHT #1 AT LANCO; RAIN HALTS LINDA’S
    Saturday night Lanco ARDC winner Alex Bright.

    ARDC OFF UNTIL APRIL 29 AT SUSQUEHANNA; ALEX BRIGHT #1 AT LANCO; RAIN HALTS LINDA’S

    The 2017 USAC Eastern Regional Midgets presented by ARDC will resume action April 29 at Susquehanna Speedway in York Haven, Pa. after a successful series opener last Saturday at Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway in Newmanstown, Pa.

    Alex Bright of Collegeville, Pa. won Saturday night’s race and leads the series standings going into the race at Susquehanna. He has an 11-point lead over Troy Betts in the new standings. Bright trailed Ryan Greth for the first 11 laps of Saturday’s race, then led the final 14 to win the 25-lapper.

    Betts finished second in Saturday’s race ahead of Tommy Kunsman Jr., Adam Pierson and Anthony Nocella.

    Rain forced cancellation of last Friday’s originally-scheduled series opener at Linda’s Speedway in Jonestown, Pa.



Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner